Rail Vikas Nigam Limited Ipo Should You Subscribe

Rail vikas nigam limited ipo should you subscribe

Subject:

{PARAGRAPH}

Rail Vikas Limited (RVNL) has come up with an IPO at price band of Rs.

The ironman strategy forex

17- Rs. 19.

Company Promoters:

RVNL is a wholly owned government entity under the Ministry of Railway.

Issue Highlights:

  • Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd. (RVNL) was incorporated in the year 2003 as a wholly owned Public Sector Undertaking (PSU). It assists the Indian Railways by helping them build the required engineering works. It is also Miniratna I, Schedule’ A’ company.

 

  • RVNL is engaged in the business of executing all types of railway project which includes new lines, gauge conversion, doubling, railway electrification, metro projects, workshops, institution buildings, etc.

 

  • The Ministry of Railways has assigned RVNL 172 projects out of which 166 projects are already sanctioned for execution.

    60 of the sanctioned projects have already been completed amounting to Rs 167, 77.700 crores

 

  • RVNL have recently been assigned the hill projects in the difficult terrains of the Himalayas for the construction of new lines between Rishikesh-Karnprayag in Uttrakhand and Bhanupalli.

 

  • The company has seven production units to manufacture locomotives, coaches and wheels and about 50 workshops to undertake periodic overhaul or midlife rehabilitation of rolling stock.

 

  • The company has also been contributing to one-third of the total doubling completed by Indian Railways for the last 3 fiscals.

    Where the order book value for doubling of RVNL was Rs 27,721 crore.

 

 

Highlights of the issue

Issue opensMarch 29, 2019
Issue closesApril 3, 2019
Commencement of trading on Stock ExchangeApril 11, 2019
Issue price BandRs.

Rail vikas nigam limited ipo should you subscribe

17-Rs. 19

Issue sizeRs. 477.11 Cr.
Face valueRs. 10
Retail DiscountRs. 0.50
Employee DiscountRs. 0.50
Minimum lot780 shares
Total shares253,457,280 shares
ListingBSE NSE

 

Issue Allocation:

Particulars% of allocation
QIB50%
NIB15%
Retail35%

 

Book Running Lead Managers

·         Yes Securities (India) Ltd.
·         Elara Capital (India) Private Ltd
·         IDBI Capital Markets & Securities Ltd.

 

Registrar to the Issue

·         Alankit Assignment Ltd.


Financial Highlights: (RS.

in crores)

ParticularsFY15FY16FY17FY18H1FY19
Revenue3146.534539.855915.1067556.553622.88
EBITDA145.6217.4281.8388.8319.2
EBITDA Margin (%)4.6%4.8%4.8%5.1%5.6%
Profit Before Tax248.333,69.85488.91564.14285.72
Net Profit208.62300.32389.10470.05229.24
Net Profit Margin6.4%6.4%6.3%6%6.1%
NAV19.4818.8317.0616.4114.68
RONW(%)11.01%12.55%12.47%14.52%6.24%
EPS1.622.062.132.731.22
Net Worth3060.513422.423556.883925.244062.12

Revenue from Business verticals:

                                                                                                                              (Rs.

in crores)

SegmentsFY16FY17FY18H1FY19
New Line648.9491038.9921038.992926.074
Doubling2742.1632751.7383391.9191799.037
Gauge Conversion212.411584.712488.336230.168
Railway Electrification178.715384.597747.548352.276
Metropolitan Transport Projects (including metros)543.310705.546638.666178.954
Workshops162.465341.118172.005103.541
Others (bridge construction etc.) (in numbers)32.832133.637108.40351.841
TOTAL4539.8545915.1067556.5593622.882

Revenue from Business Vertical:  (Rs.

in crores)

Net Profit Margin (%)

Business of the company:

RVNL is a Miniratna (Category- I) wholly owned government entity engaged in all stages of project execution agency on behalf of Ministry of Railway (MOR). The company executes various Metropolitan Transport Projects, Gauge Conversion, Railway Electrification, Doubling, metro projects, workshops, etc.

The projects undertaken by the company are spread across the country and for effective implementation of projects,  43 project implementation units (PIUs) as on December 31, 2018, have been authorized at different locations to execute projects in their geographical hinterland.

 

Order book and execution of projects:

Since inception, the company was awarded 179 projects by MOR.

Out of these, 174 have been sanctioned for execution. From these 72 projects have been fully completed aggregating to Rs.

Rail Vikas Nigam IPO fully subscribed

205,672.50 million and 102 ongoing projects.

 

Management Fees charged by RVNL:

RVNL receives consolidated management fees including the supervision and management charges for execution of projects. For the metro project, the management fee charged by RVNL is 9.25%. Whereas, for conventional projects (other plan heads) they charge 8.50% from MOR and 10% for national projects.

 

Project locations:

The projects are located at Delhi, Mumbai, Kolkata – 3 units, Chennai -2 units, Secunderabad – 2 units, Vijayawada, Bhubaneshwar – 3 units, Bhopal – 2 units, Jhansi, Kota, Jodhpur, Waltair (Vishakhapatnam) – 2 units, Bengaluru, Pune – 2 units, Raipur – 3 units, Lucknow – 3 units, Ranchi, Rishikesh, Ahmedabad – 2 units, Kanpur, Varanasi- 4 units, Chandigarh, Kharagpur, Agra, Ambala and Guwahati.

 

RVNL Customer base:

The major client of RVNL is the Indian Railways.

Rail vikas nigam limited ipo should you subscribe

Furthermore, other clients include various central and state government ministries, departments, and public sector undertakings.

 

Project sanctions by MOR to RVNL:

The Railways in India are divided into 72 zones.

Further, each of these zones has its assigned regional departments that conduct projects and assignments on behalf of MOR.

Rail Vikas Nigam Limited IPO Subscribed Over 40% On Day 2

But, complex and higher CapEx projects are authorized to companies like RVNL, RITES, IRCON, Konkan Railways, etc. Unlike RVNL’s other CPSE peers (IRCON, RITES) they do not bid for projects under the Ministry of Shipping. MOR, Ministry of Shipping and road assigns RVNL the projects and assignments. RVNL attracts 8.5% as management fees for conventional projects and9.5% for metro projects.

 

SPV Pipeline of RVNL:

At present, the company has 6 Special Vehicle (SPV) in its pipeline.

Out of the 6 SPV’s, three SPV’s are at different stages of operations that are expected to complete by the end of FY21. The Kutch Railway Company and Bharuch Dahej Railway Company are adequately operational.

Ownership structure spotify after ipo

Dighi Roha Rail Company is the only SPV that has failed to steer off.

 

Services provided by the company

  • Project execution and development of work related to the creation of Rail infrastructure.
  • Creating Projects: specific SPVs for boosting private assistance in the funding of railway infrastructure projects
  • Undertaking execution of railway projects under a specific financial settlement for the MoR and other Government departments
  • Other Ancillary services.

Object of the Issue:

 The Net Proceeds of the Issue after deducting the issue expenses shall be utilized for the following agenda.

  • To carry out the disinvestment of 252,800,000 Equity Shares held by the Promoter of the Company i.e.

    President of India.

  • To achieve the benefits of listing the Equity Shares of the company on the Stock Exchanges.

RNVL will not receive any proceeds from the Offer and all such proceeds will go to the Promoter i.e.

related news

President of India.

Pre-Issue Shareholding pattern of Rail Vikas Nigam Limited

ParticularsNumber of Shares% of holding
Promoter and Promoter Group2,08,50,20,100100%

Post-Issue Shareholding Pattern

ParticularsNumber of Shares% of holding
Promoter and Promoter Group1,83,22,20,10087.84%
Public25,28,00,00012.16%

Promoter of the Company:

The president of India is the sole promoter of the company, acting through the Ministry of Railways, Government of India holds 99.9% stake in the company which will drop to 87.84% post issue.

 

Capital Structure (Rs.

In crores)

Authorized Capital3000 crores
Issued Subscribed and Paid-up share-capital2085 crores
Paid up capital (Post-Issue)2085  Crores

Overview of the Sector:

India has the fourth largest railway network in the world with a total network of 67,368 route kilometer (rkm).

Railways in India runs nearly 21,000 trains daily; i.e. approximately 13,313 passenger trains that carry more than 2.3 crore passengers and approximately 8,000 freight trains that carry around 3 million tonnes of freight per day.

In 2016, Indian Railways has announced an Rs 856,020 crore CapEx plan for 2016-20 (five years), 90% more than the combined capital outlay in the previous 15 years.

The railway transport infrastructure services industry is expected to witness project commissioning worth Rs 87,590 crore during 2017-19.

Company Financials:

Out of this, projects entailing an investment of ₹44,100 crore are expected to come on-stream in 2017-18. The remaining projects worth ₹43,490 crore are likely to be commissioned in 2018-19.

 

National Rail Plan 2030:

 The Ministry of Railways (MoR) aims to develop National Rail Plan, 2030 to provide a long term outlook to plan for augmenting the railway network, in deliberation with several state governments, public representatives and other important Central Ministries.

NRP-2030 will strive to adapt and integrate the rail network with other modes of transport and create synergy for achieving a seamless multimodal transportation network across India.

 

Major Segments:

  • Construction of new lines:

Construction of new lines is authorized for providing connectivity to the regions not adequately connected with the Railway network.

To bring those regions under the National main-stream of development new sanctions are awarded to companies like Rail Vikas Nigam for execution. Indian Railways envisages constructing an average of 2,500 Kms.

Rail Vikas Nigam Ltd (RVNL) IPO Opens Today: Key Things To Know

of New lines every year according to the Railway vision 2020.

 

Indian Railways employ three types of gauges:

  • Broad Gauge: 1,676mm (5 feet 6 inches)
  • Meter Gauge 1,000 mm ( 3feet 3/8 inches)
  • Narrow Gauge: 762 mm (2 feet, 6 inches) and 610 mm (2 feet)

To enhance passengers’ accommodation and commercial viability of Indian Railways, the government has taken a decision to convert the existing Meter Gauge and Narrow Gauge into Broad Gauge phase-wise.

In consonance with the uni-gauge policy of 1991, the conversion of the remaining portion of the MG section will provide a stout investment opportunity in this segment.

 

The operation of doubling involves the provision of additional lines by way of doubling the existing routes to permit the Railways to expedite traffic constraints of a single line or construction and raise the chartered capacity.

In some sections, 3rd and 4th lines are also being laid by MOR. According to  Vision Document 2020, there is an increased focus on achieving at least 1,200 km of doubling.

In addition to the doubling works being executed by Zonal Railways, RVNL is a significant contributor to the doubling projects and has been contributing to approximately one-third of the total doubling being commissioned on Indian Railways in last 3 fiscals.

Rail vikas nigam limited ipo should you subscribe

The other companies assigned with doubling projects by Indian Railways constitute IRCON Ltd and RITES Ltd.

 

Indian Railways has taken measures in order to control the spiraling fuel bill, reduce dependence on imported fossil oil, increase the energy security of the nation, reduce pollution, improve operational efficiency and operating ratio, it is crucial that electrification is conceded priority on Railways.

 

The Safety segment is extremely sensitive in terms of both social as well as economic perspectives.

It needs paramount attention as it involves the lives of the travelling public. Considering the magnitude of the safety measures, the Government has invested Rs.127, 000 in the 5 years i.e. from 2015 and aims to invest further in 2019-20 to track renewal, bridge works, the road over bridge (ROB), the road under the bridge (RUB) and Signalling & Telecommunication (S&T).

 

RVNL has contributed more than 33% of the doubling projects and more than 22% of electrification projects in last 5 fiscals for Indian Railways.

RVNL’s contribution on the execution of Doubling projects undertaken on behalf of Indian Railway

YearTotal for Indian Railways (km)Contribution by RVNL (km)% contribution by RVNL
2012-1370527338.72%
2013-1470824134.04%
2014-1570526036.88%
2015-1697224224.90%
2016-1788131035.19%
TOTAL3,971132633.39%

Railway Electrification contribution of RVNL for Indian Railway:

YearTotal for Indian Railways (km)Contribution by RVNL (km)% contribution by RVNL
2012-13131730122.85%
2013-14135024017.78%
2014-15137526419.20%
2015-16150233522.30%
2016-17164638023.09%
TOTAL7190152021.14%

Key Strengths:

  • The company has established expertise in undertaking all kind of projects and executes them from conceptualizing to commissioning them in this sector.

 

  • The company has leveraged its expertise in diversified segments of railway infrastructure like Doubling, gauge conversion, new line, metro projects railway electrification, etc.

 

  • The company has been authorized by Ministry of Railway (MOR) to sanction detailed and in the prescribed time limit.

 

  • The company has shown a consistent track record of financial performance.

    The revenue has increased in the last 4 fiscals at a CAGR of 29.36%. And the Net profit increased at a CAGR of 15.20% in last 4 fiscals.

 

  • The company has successfully completed 7 projects awarded by MOR in relation to the construction of workshops which includes augmentation of locomotive works in Varanasi.

 

  • RVNL has a robust balance sheet and also maintained a healthy dividend payout in the last 4 fiscals.

 

  • RVNL has robust order-book pipeline, at present company has accumulated orders of Rs 77,500 crores.

    According to the management out of these, 77,500 crores, Rs. 30,000 crores orders will be executed within 5 to 7 years. Whereas, the remaining Rs. 44,500 crores are expected to be completed within 3 to 4 years.

 

  • Ministry of Railway and Government of India have shown consistent efforts to upgrade and improve the railways connect and services. This, in turn, will lead to various execution opportunities for RVNL from the MoR.

 

Order Book of RVNL:

Key segmentsLength in route kilometerOrder Book Value as of December 31, 2018 (₹ in crores)
New Line (includes port connectivity)976.7630763.52
Doubling3,652.9327,721.04
Gauge Conversion344.461189.35
Railway Electrification3,813.273991.89
Metropolitan Transport Projects156.829593.55
Workshops (in numbers)162618.30
Others (bridge construction etc.) (in numbers)151626.63
TOTAL8,944.2477,504.280

Key Risks:

  • Highly reliable on the Ministry of Railways (MOR)

The company is highly reliable on the Ministry of Railways (MOR) for funds and manpower supply which in turn might lead to delay in execution of projects.

RVNL largely depends on the MoR for funds since they assign a fixed budget for the company each year for undertaking the projects. In FY18, the total capital and development expenditure of railways has been pegged at Rs 148,528 crore

 

RVNL highly depends on the contractors, sub-contractors, and consultants that are engaged in adhering to the quality and conditions.

Any casualties from the contractors, sub-contractors, and consultants will lead to an increase in the cost of projects, delay in the projects and can hamper the quality.

 

  • Delay in Project Execution:

The total order book value of the company as on December 31, 2018, is Rs.

775,042.80 million. Out of the 77,500 crores, two projects i.e.

Rail Vikas Nigam IPO opens: Should you subscribe?

Rishikesh Karnprayag new line project and Bhanupalli- Bilaspur Beri new line project constitute Rs. 15,001.770 crores and Rs. 6,413.510 crores, respectively. That aggregates to 27.63% of the company’s overall order book.

Rail vikas nigam limited ipo should you subscribe

Any delay on account of land acquisitions, forest, and environmental clearance issues, etc. or delay in timely and adequate financing of these projects by MoR, could adversely affect the company’s order book position, business, financial condition and results of operation.

 

  • Long contract gestation period:

As on December 31, 2018, order book of the company stood at Rs.

Review Author

77,504.280 crores of which 96.11%, was from MoR. Further, the order book may be affected due to the delays in performance of the contracts by the contractors assigned by RVNL as well as the long gestation period in the completion of projects. Therefore, this might hinder the revenue and the performance of the company.

 

  • The company had negative cash flow from operating and financial activities in last 4 fiscals.
  • As on December 2018, the company has an outstanding unsecured loan of Rs.

    2,842.630 crores from IRFC. failing to pay can affect the profitability

 

  • There has been negative cash flow from one of the SPV Dighi Roha Rail Company FY16: -0.773 crores, FY17 – 0.073 crores, FY18: – 0.042 crores, H1FY19: 0.015 crores

 

  • The company’s cash flows can be affected as the business is seasonal in nature i.e.

    Monsoon affects their cash flow.

 

Peer comparison:

PEER ComparisonEPS (₹ per share)NAV (₹ per share)RoNW (%)P/E Ratio
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited2.7318.8314.526.95x
IRCON International Limited42.13383.6410.989.49x

Financial Summary:

  • During the year FY15 RVNL posted a net turnover of Rs.

    3,269.649 crores/ Net profit of Rs. 208.626 crores. In FY16. The turnover posted by the company stood at Rs.

    Rail Vikas Nigam IPO Opens: Should You Invest?

    4,720.085 crores/ Net profit stood at Rs. 300.320 crores. In FY17 the turnover accounted for Rs. 6,162.663 crores/ Net profit was Rs. 389.104 crores. FY18 turnover stood at Rs.7, 781.362 crores/ Net Profit accounted to Rs. 470.055 crores. During H1FY19 the turnover of the company was Rs. 3, 77.034 crores/ Net Profit stood at Rs. 229.244 crores.

 

  • RVNL’s EBITDA for FY15, FY16, FY17, and FY18 stood at Rs.

    6 crores, 217.4 crores, 281.8 crores, 388.8 crores respectively.

 

  • The average diluted EPS of the last 3 years accounts to Rs.

    Conclusion / Investment Strategy

    2.42 per share.

 

  • The dividend yield of RVNL is 4%.

 

  • The Dividend Payout Ratio was 36%.

 

  • The Return on Assets in FY18 is 5% whereas, in H1FY19 was 3%.

 

  • The Returns on Equity (ROE) in FY18 is 23% and in H1FY19 is 19%

 

  • Consolidate NAV for FY18 stood at Rs.

    18.83 and in H1FY19 it was Rs. 19.48

 

  • EBITDA Margins grew on a sequential basis in FY15 EBITDA Margin was 4.6%, FY16: 4.8, FY17: 4.8%, FY18 it was 5.1%

 

Restated Summary of Cash Flow Statement (Rs.

Rail vikas nigam limited ipo should you subscribe

In crores)

ParticularsFY15FY16FY17FY18H1FY19
Cash Flow from Operating Activities 2,12.004(312.152)5,70.754652.092113.446
 Cash Flow Investing Activities81.917(18.393)(25.369)99.709(29.173)
Cash Flow from Financing Activities(586.001)(581.199)(668.407)(182.251)(1,52.291)
Cash & Cash Equivalent at the end of the year50.772342.8521254.5961,377.618808.069

 

Restated Summary Statement of Profit and Loss

                                                                                                                                (In crores)

Consolidated Profit and loss StatementFY15FY16FY17FY18H1FY19
Revenue :
Revenue from operations3146.5354539.8545915.1067556.5593622.882
Other income123.114180.231247.557224.803147.465
Total Income 3269.6494720.0856162.6637781.3623770.347
Expenses:
Expenses on Operations2895.7334188.9365467.8486983.1673351.106
Employee benefits expenses77.11696.71117.018133.98877.599
Finance Costs15.27923.084